Alert Data Comprehensive Business Information
To learn more about Alert's unique range of innovative B2B data solutions, visit alertbi.com

Search for a company

advanced search... browse companies a-z...

Overview

The barometers show the current state of three key indicators affecting business during 7th August 2010 - 14th August 2010.

JobsManagement
Moves
Locations

Topic Analysis

Company

Jobs
Gained
Jobs
Lost
Executive
Arrivals
Executive
Departures
Locations
Gained
Locations
Lost
News
People & Jobs
Job Gains / Losses52292420005151
Management Moves1011100031
Outsourcing0000001
Headquarters & Premises
Premises Change13500079247
New Business Wins & Company Awards
Contracts, Orders00000019
Awards0000006
Mergers & Acquisitions
Mergers, Acquisitions & Flotations00000021
Budgets & Expenditure
IT0000002
Marketing0000001
Companies Receiving Investment
Private Equity / Bank Funding0000001
Performance & Profits
Profits00000087
Business Performance00000099
Products and Services0000008

Public Sector

Jobs
Gained
Jobs
Lost
Executive
Arrivals
Executive
Departures
Locations
Gained
Locations
Lost
News
People & Jobs
Job Gains / Losses0300000004
Headquarters & Premises
Premises Change0000203
New Business Wins & Company Awards
Contracts, Orders0000002
Companies Receiving Investment
Private Equity / Bank Funding0000002
Performance & Profits
Business Performance0000002

Sector Analysis

Company

Jobs
Gained
Jobs
Lost
Executive
Arrivals
Executive
Departures
Locations
Gained
Locations
Lost
News
Aerospace & Defence0000003
Chemical Pharm & Med010000017
Electronic & Electrical200010012
Energy & Utilities500101010
Engineering & Materials2130210044
Banks & Financial Service100875001041
Speciality Finance0480001016
Insurance & Assurance0000006
Food & Beverages00100015
Priv Health & Voluntary30010104
Household & Personal Care0000001
IT Hardware170000008
IT Software & Services650001027
Retailing & Wholesaling8221000169052
Media, Pub. & Entertain.20280050016
Property, Land & Constr.4400101035
Public Sector Suppliers0371000014
Support Services31855422048
Transport & Storage0000009
Vehicles & Components400000005
Leisure, Hotels, Sport30800003222

Region Analysis

Company

Jobs
Gained
Jobs
Lost
Executive
Arrivals
Executive
Departures
Locations
Gained
Locations
Lost
News
Scotland5501022036
Northern Ireland500100012
North West4104510049062
North East160130003018
Yorkshire and the Humber00410018
Wales00000019
West Midlands300001037
East Midlands790484000133
The East1000000113
South West42100021121
South East4520113092
London111553610111

Public Sector

Jobs
Gained
Jobs
Lost
Executive
Arrivals
Executive
Departures
Locations
Gained
Locations
Lost
News
North West0000103
Yorkshire and the Humber0000001
West Midlands0000001
East Midlands0300000002
The East0000101
South East0000001
London0000003

This report analyses trigger alerts from 7th August 2010 - 14th August 2010 in these areas :

Topics

  • Job Gains / Losses
  • Management Moves
  • Outsourcing
  • Cost of Sales Growth
  • Short Term Loans & Overdrafts Growth
  • Average Remuneration per Employee Growth
  • debtors days Growth
  • Remuneration Growth
  • Number of Employees Growth
  • Tangible Assets Growth
  • UK Turnover Growth
  • Plant & Vehicles Growth
  • Directors' Remuneration Growth
  • Social Security Costs Growth
  • Operating Profit Growth
  • Hire Purch. & Leas. (short t.) Growth
  • Turnover per Employee Growth
  • Employee Growth
  • Land & Building Growth
  • Wages & Salaries Growth
  • Credit Score Growth
  • Overseas Turnover Growth
  • Stock & W.I.P Growth
  • Highest Paid Director Growth
  • Creditor days Growth
  • Turnover Growth
  • Profit Margin Growth
  • Hire Purchase & Leas. (long t.) Growth
  • Profit per Employee Growth
  • Profit Growth
  • Fixtures & Fittings Growth
  • Pension Costs Growth
  • Cash Growth
  • Office Premises
  • Industrial Premises
  • Retail Premises
  • Healthcare Premises
  • Educational Premises
  • Public Service Premises
  • Cultural Premises
  • Religous Premises
  • Leisure Premises
  • Hotel Development Projects
  • Call Centres
  • Contracts, Orders
  • Awards
  • Mergers, Acquisitions & Flotations
  • IT
  • Marketing
  • Telecomms
  • Venture Capital
  • Private Equity / Bank Funding
  • Private Finance Initiatives / PPI Initiatives
  • Profits
  • Business Performance
  • Products and Services
  • Sales
  • Cloud Computing & Virtualisation
  • International
  • Ecommerce
  • Renewable Energy

Sectors

  • Aerospace & Defence
  • Chemical Pharm & Med
  • Electronic & Electrical
  • Energy & Utilities
  • Engineering & Materials
  • Banks & Financial Service
  • Speciality Finance
  • Insurance & Assurance
  • Food & Beverages
  • Priv Health & Voluntary
  • Household & Personal Care
  • IT Hardware
  • IT Software & Services
  • Retailing & Wholesaling
  • Media, Pub. & Entertain.
  • Property, Land & Constr.
  • Public Sector Suppliers
  • Support Services
  • Transport & Storage
  • Vehicles & Components
  • Leisure, Hotels, Sport

Regions

  • Scotland
  • Northern Ireland
  • North West
  • North East
  • Yorkshire and the Humber
  • Wales
  • West Midlands
  • East Midlands
  • The East
  • South West
  • South East
  • London

NewsTypes

  • Positive
  • Negative
  • Neutral
  • Mixed
Main | About us | Video Guides | Companies | Key Contacts | Sectors | Regions | Topics | Trigger Alerts | Contact us
© Alert Business Insight Ltd 2017 | Privacy Policy | Terms Of Use | Trigger Alert RSS RSS | Developed by Seagrass Software